This landlord, owner of a cooperative, is under the jurisdiction of the office of NYS Attorney General. New York and this landlord are conspiring against the Maddoxes. We are unable to afford a co-op.
On Monday, December 15, 2014, I am requesting the office of NYC Public Advocate and office of NYS Attorney General to intervene in this holdover proceeding to enforce and protect our constitutional rights in addition to rights under the Rent Stabilization Code and the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law. CPLR§ 1012 allows for intervention “when the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.”
These retaliatory actions are designed to convict Ramsey Orta for recording the state-sponsored chokehold death of Eric Garner and it is further designed to prevent Alton Maddox from protecting Ramsey Orta from a criminal conviction.